Insights / Equipment lifeFebruary 2026

The True Cost of an Industrial Motor

A motor's purchase price is a rounding error in what it costs to own. Electricity is nearly all of the rest, and power quality decides how much of that electricity does useful work.

Written by
HarmoniQ Engineering Team
Published
2 February 2026
Reading time
11 minutes
Inside
3 exhibits
A row of blue electric motors on a process line, cable glands and stainless pipework around them
Motors on a process lineThe purchase price is the number that defines a motor. It is rarely the number that matters.

In brief

  1. Over 15 years, a 200 kW motor’s electricity costs more than a hundred times its purchase price: in this worked example, 97.7% of its lifetime cost.
  2. Harmonics, poor power factor and phase imbalance each raise losses through their own physics, in the motor and in every cable that feeds it.
  3. The same losses are paid for twice: as electricity, and as insulation life, which halves for every 10 °C a winding runs above its rating.
  4. HarmoniQ’s figures are 10–20% fewer kWh for the same output and a 2–4× extension of downstream equipment life, installed with zero disruption.

When an industrial facility buys a 200 kW induction motor, the procurement team negotiates the price. They compare quotes, weigh lead times and issue the order. The motor arrives, it is installed, and the capital expenditure is recorded. The purchase price becomes the number that defines the asset in the accounting system.

That number is almost irrelevant.

Over a 15-year operating life, the same motor will consume electricity worth more than a hundred times its purchase price. The arithmetic is below, and it hardly depends on the price assumed: double the price and electricity is still more than 95% of the motor's lifetime cost.

That changes the economics of running motors. Even small changes in a motor's efficiency, or in the quality of the power it is fed, can outweigh its purchase price. Poor power quality is not merely a technical nuisance: it is a charge against the largest line in the account.

This article walks through the full lifecycle cost of an industrial motor, how power quality acts on each part of it, and what the numbers mean for a whole facility.

01The iceberg: purchase price versus lifetime cost

The economics of industrial motors are inverted from nearly every other capital asset. For most equipment (buildings, vehicles, production machinery) the purchase price is the largest single cost, and running costs build over time. Motors are different. Their running cost overtakes their purchase price within the first two months of operation and keeps accumulating for the next one to two decades.

Take a hypothetical 200 kW, four-pole IE3 induction motor, bought for $20,000 and running at 90% average load for 6,000 hours a year, with electricity at $0.12/kWh. Over 15 years its costs break down like this:

Exhibit 1Lifetime cost of a hypothetical 200 kW motor over 15 years
  • Purchase price$20,000 · 1.0%
  • Installation$5,000 · 0.2%
  • Maintenance, 15 years$22,500 · 1.1%
  • Electricity, 15 years$2,025,000 · 97.7%

Bars to one scale: each cost as a share of the $2,072,500 lifetime total. 90% average load, 6,000 hours a year, 96.0% efficiency, $0.12/kWh.

The calculation is straightforward. At 90% load the motor delivers 180 kW; at 96.0% efficiency, the IE3 minimum for a 50 Hz motor of its rating, it draws 187.5 kW. Over 6,000 hours that is 1,125,000 kWh a year, and at $0.12/kWh, $135,000 a year: nearly seven times the purchase price, every year. Maintenance is taken at $1,500 a year.

The International Energy Agency puts the scale in context. Its Energy-Efficiency Policy Opportunities for Electric Motor-Driven Systems (2011) estimates that motor-driven systems account for between 43% and 46% of all global electricity consumption: the largest electrical end-use, more than twice lighting, the next largest.

The ratio has a direct consequence. For this motor, every 1% of consumption is worth 11,250 kWh and $1,350 a year, and $20,250 over its life. A single per cent, held for 15 years, costs more than the motor did.

The purchase price is the tip of the iceberg. The electricity is the iceberg, and the quality of the supply decides how deep it goes.

02How power quality inflates the electricity

If electricity is almost the whole cost, the efficiency with which a motor turns it into work becomes the variable that matters. That efficiency is not fixed at the nameplate value. It moves with the quality of the supply.

Industrial power-quality problems fall into a few categories, and each raises losses through its own physics.

Harmonic distortion and additional losses

Modern facilities are full of non-linear loads: variable-speed drives, rectifiers, switch-mode power supplies, arc furnaces and large UPS systems. They draw current in non-sinusoidal pulses and inject harmonic currents, at whole multiples of the 50 or 60 Hz fundamental, into the network. Harmonics: The Silent Equipment Killer covers where they come from.

When a motor is fed a voltage that contains harmonics, losses rise in every part of the machine:

Loss 1

Stator copper losses

Rise because harmonic currents flow through the windings alongside the fundamental. They follow I²R, so even modest harmonic currents add measurable heat.

Loss 2

Rotor losses

Rise out of proportion. The 5th harmonic sets up a field turning against the rotor and the 7th one turning with it, and the rotor sees both at six times the supply frequency, where skin effect in its bars and end rings raises their resistance well above its DC value.

Loss 3

Core losses

Rise as the harmonic fields induce eddy currents in the stator laminations; eddy-current loss per unit of flux rises with the square of frequency.

Loss 4

Stray load losses

From leakage flux in the frame, end structures and other metalwork, they rise sharply with harmonic content.

The standards recognise the effect. IEEE 519-2022 and IEC 61000-3-6 set the framework for harmonic limits at a site's connection, and the motor standards, NEMA MG 1 and IEC 60034-1, both bound the harmonic content of the supply a motor is rated on, as section 07 explains. How much extra energy a given motor loses depends on its design, its load and the spectrum it is fed, which is why it should be measured, not assumed.

Poor power factor and apparent power

Power factor is the ratio of the real power that does work, in kW, to the apparent power drawn from the supply, in kVA. When it is low, through inductive load, harmonic distortion or both, the facility draws more current than its real power demand requires.

That extra current flows through every conductor, busbar, transformer and cable in the distribution system, and resistive heating follows the square of the current. A facility at power factor 0.75 rather than 0.95 draws 27% more current for the same real power, 0.95 ÷ 0.75 = 1.27, and generates 60% more I²R heat across its whole distribution network, (0.95 ÷ 0.75)² = 1.60.

None of that loss is in the motor's nameplate efficiency. It occurs upstream of the motor, in cables, busbars and transformers. But it is metered, it is paid for, and it adds to the heat that ages equipment.

Phase imbalance

Unequal phase voltages drive a negative-sequence current through a motor: a counter-rotating field that makes heat without making torque. A running motor presents a low impedance to that field, so a small imbalance in voltage produces a much larger imbalance in current, and the heat goes into the rotor and the windings.

03The thermal penalty: when harmonics shorten motor life

The extra losses do not appear only as electricity. They appear as heat. Every extra watt lost in a winding, a rotor bar or a lamination stack has to leave through the motor's cooling.

When the extra heat outruns the cooling, winding temperatures rise above their rated values, and this is where the economics compound, because the relationship between temperature and insulation life follows the Arrhenius equation, one of the most firmly established principles in materials science.

The rule, codified in IEEE Std 1 and IEC 60085, is that for every 10 °C rise in winding temperature above the rated value, insulation life roughly halves. It is not a rule of thumb: it follows from the exponential way the chemical degradation of polymer insulation speeds up with temperature.

For a motor with Class F insulation, rated for continuous operation at a winding temperature of 155 °C and designed to last 20 years, the consequences are severe:

Exhibit 2Expected insulation life of a Class F motor designed to last 20 years
  • 155 °C, at its rating20 years
  • 165 °C, 10 °C overAbout 10 years
  • 170 °C, 15 °C overAbout 7 years · −65%
  • 175 °C, 20 °C overAbout 5 years

Bars to one scale, 0 to 20 years. Insulation life halves for every 10 °C above the rated winding temperature (IEEE Std 1, IEC 60085).

How far a supply's harmonics lift a winding's temperature depends on the motor's design, loading and cooling. Whatever the rise, the rule turns it into lost life: The IEEE Arrhenius Rule: Why Every 10 °C Matters lets you drag the curve.

The financial translation is unambiguous. A motor designed to last 20 years that fails in 7 does not simply cost a new motor. It costs unbudgeted capital, a new installation, and the production lost while the replacement is found, shipped and fitted, which in a continuous process can dwarf the price of the motor itself. Across a fleet, the thermal penalty turns a predictable, budgeted replacement cycle into a pattern of premature failures, emergency purchases and disruption.

The same extra losses are paid for twice: once as electricity, and again as shortened life.

That is the hidden multiplier. Harmonic distortion first raises the electricity the motor consumes, the largest line in its account. The heat from those same losses then shortens its life, multiplying the capital line by every extra replacement it forces.

04Bearing and mechanical wear

The damage does not stop at the insulation. Harmonics also act mechanically, on bearings, couplings and the driven equipment, and the drives that cause much of the distortion bring a bearing problem of their own.

Torque pulsations and vibration

Harmonic currents in a motor create rotating fields at frequencies other than the fundamental, and their interaction with the rotor produces torque pulsations: cyclical variations in the torque on the shaft. The largest come at six times the supply frequency, 300 Hz on a 50 Hz system and 360 Hz on 60 Hz, from the 5th and 7th harmonics.

The pulsations become vibration that travels through the bearings, the coupling, the driven equipment and the mounting. The effects include:

  • Bearing fatigue. Cyclical loading shortens bearing life, measured as L10: the life by which 10% of a population of bearings will have failed.
  • Coupling wear. Flexible couplings absorb torsional vibration, but their elastomeric elements degrade faster under it and need replacing more often.
  • Foundation stress. Vibration passed into the base can loosen fixings and crack grout, and the misalignment that follows wears the bearings and coupling faster still.
  • Driven equipment. Pumps, fans, compressors and gearboxes on the same shaft feel the same pulsations, carrying the damage beyond the motor into the process.

Shaft voltages and bearing currents

A motor fed from a variable-speed drive faces a second threat. The inverter's fast switching puts a common-mode voltage on the windings, which couples capacitively onto the shaft. When the shaft voltage exceeds what the bearing's lubricant film can withstand, it discharges through the bearing, machining microscopic pits into the races: electrical discharge machining. The damage progresses from frosting of the race surface to fluting, regularly spaced grooves, and then to failure.

Muetze and Binder, in IEEE Transactions on Industry Applications (2007), showed how to predict the voltage across the bearings of inverter-driven machines from the motor's internal capacitances. IEEE Std 841, for severe-duty motors in the petroleum and chemical industry, addresses bearing protection where shaft voltages are a risk; insulated bearings and shaft grounding are the established countermeasures. This is mainly a drive-output problem, solved at the motor. The drive's effect on the supply is the subject of VSDs: The Harmonic Source Hiding in Every Modern Plant.

A bearing is cheap; one that fails in service is not. Lubricant breakdown can contaminate the windings, the rotor can touch the stator, and a planned bearing change becomes a rewind or a replacement, with the downtime that comes with it.

05The total cost picture

The sections above treat energy losses, thermal ageing and mechanical wear separately. In a plant they happen together and feed one another: extra current means extra loss, extra loss means heat, heat shortens life, and failures bring downtime. A full view of a motor's lifecycle cost has to hold them all at once.

Exhibit 3Where poor power quality adds to a motor's lifetime cost
Cost lineWhat drives itWhere it shows up
ElectricityHarmonic, reactive and imbalance currents adding I²R, eddy-current and stray losses in the motor and the networkkWh on every invoice
Demand and capacity chargesExtra current inflating apparent power, in kVADemand or capacity charges, where the tariff levies them
Power-factor penaltiesReactive power drawn from the supplyReactive or power-factor charges, where the tariff levies them
Insulation lifeHeat from the extra losses: life halves for every 10 °CEarly rewinds and replacements
Bearings and couplingsTorque pulsations at six times the supply frequencyMaintenance and unplanned repairs
DowntimeUnplanned failuresLost production

Electricity dominates the account, but the non-energy costs, early replacements, extra maintenance and unplanned downtime, are the ones most often left unattributed to their root cause.

06What the numbers mean for a typical facility

A single motor is instructive, but a facility runs dozens: pumps, fans, compressors, conveyors, mixers, extruders and process drives.

Take a hypothetical facility with 50 motors averaging 100 kW, 5 MW connected, running at 80% average load and 95% efficiency for 5,500 hours a year, with electricity at $0.11/kWh. The fleet draws 4.2 MW and uses 23.2 GWh a year, about $2.55 million of electricity. Every 1% of that consumption is worth 232 MWh and about $25,500 a year: $382,000 over 15 years.

Drawn by the fleet: 50 motors averaging 100 kW, at 80% load
4.2 MW
Electricity used each year, at 5,500 hours
23.2 GWh
Its electricity bill, every year, at $0.11/kWh
$2.55m
The worth of each 1% of consumption over 15 years
$382,000

Two costs sit outside the motors' own accounts. Many tariffs levy demand or capacity charges on peak kVA, which poor power factor and harmonic current inflate, and some add penalties for reactive power: Power Factor Penalties: What Your Utility Isn't Telling You shows how. And where carbon is priced, the wasted electricity carries that price too.

Power quality is therefore not a maintenance issue, a reliability issue or an electrical-engineering issue in isolation. It is a financial issue of the first order. In a motor-heavy plant, electricity is one of the largest operating costs, and the quality of the supply is a variable within it that can be controlled.

What correction changes

Correction goes after all three causes at once: reactive current, harmonic distortion and phase imbalance.

At the load

HarmoniQ Alpha

Fitted at each machine, it cleans the current where it is drawn, so every cable upstream carries less of it and runs cooler.

At the drives

HarmoniQ Delta

Fitted at the drives panel, it cleans the current where the drives distort it, before it spreads to the feeder, busbar and transformer.

At the incomer

HarmoniQ Sigma

At the main switchgear, it corrects reactive current where the network meets the grid, so the supply and the meter see cleaner current.

Our figures are 10–20% fewer kWh for the same output, with the guarantee written against kWh at the meter, and a 2–4× extension of downstream equipment life, installed with zero operational disruption.

07The standards governing motor performance

Two standards define the ratings, performance requirements and derating rules this article's analysis rests on: one governing North American motors, the other most of the rest of the world.

NEMA MG 1-2016: Motors and Generators

The National Electrical Manufacturers Association standard for the design, performance and testing of AC and DC motors and generators sold in North America. It defines the insulation classes, A, B, F and H, whose temperature ratings decide how long a motor survives at a given operating temperature; the service factors, commonly 1.0 or 1.15, that set the continuous overload a motor will tolerate; and the derating a motor needs on a supply that is not sinusoidal. For harmonics it defines a harmonic voltage factor, HVF, and a derating curve: past a threshold, a general-purpose motor should be derated, which matters to any facility with variable-speed drives, rectifiers or other non-linear loads. A motor run beyond that threshold without derating ages its insulation at the rate the Arrhenius rule predicts.

IEC 60034-1:2022: Rotating Electrical Machines

Rotating electrical machines, Part 1: rating and performance. The international counterpart to NEMA MG 1, used from Europe to Asia to the Gulf. It sets the thermal classes and temperature-rise limits, the duty types and the tolerances a motor is rated against, and it too bounds the harmonic content of the supply voltage, as a harmonic voltage factor, within which a motor must deliver its rating. Two companion parts complete the picture: IEC 60034-30-1 defines the IE efficiency classes, and IEC TS 60034-17 is the application guide for cage induction motors fed from converters, covering the extra losses, insulation stress and derating that a converter supply brings.

Together, NEMA MG 1 and IEC 60034 are the framework within which any motor's published ratings, and any cost-of-ownership figure built on them, should be read.

The purchase price of a motor is a rounding error beside its lifetime cost. The electricity it consumes over 15 years is the real expenditure, and the quality of the supply decides how much of that electricity does useful work.

The physics is settled. The only question is whether a facility manages the 98% with the rigour it applies to the 2%.

Sources

  1. International Energy Agency (2011), Energy-Efficiency Policy Opportunities for Electric Motor-Driven Systems, IEA Energy Papers No. 2011/07, OECD Publishing, Paris.
  2. IEEE Std 519-2022, IEEE Standard for Harmonic Control in Electric Power Systems, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.
  3. NEMA MG 1-2016, Motors and Generators, National Electrical Manufacturers Association.
  4. IEC 60034-1:2022, Rotating Electrical Machines, Part 1: Rating and Performance, International Electrotechnical Commission.
  5. IEEE Std 1-2021, IEEE Standard for General Principles for Temperature Limits in the Rating of Electrical Equipment, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.
  6. IEC 60085:2007, Electrical Insulation: Thermal Evaluation and Designation, International Electrotechnical Commission.
  7. Muetze, A. and Binder, A. (2007), “Calculation of Motor Capacitances for Prediction of the Voltage Across the Bearings in Machines of Inverter-Based Drive Systems”, IEEE Transactions on Industry Applications, vol. 43, no. 3, pp. 665–672.
  8. IEEE Std 841-2021, IEEE Standard for Petroleum and Chemical Industry: Premium-Efficiency, Severe-Duty, Totally Enclosed Fan-Cooled (TEFC) Squirrel Cage Induction Motors.
Next stepenquiries@harmoniqtechnologies.com

Count the Whole Lifetime Cost

We quantify the opportunity on your site with zero disruption. Every installation is backed by a minimum performance guarantee.